Branch Competitions

Saturday, May 25, 2024 (Instrumental)

Location: Christ First (Sanctuary) – 1700 Mazo Cres., Mississauga ON L5J 1Y8

Sunday, May 26, 2024 (Instrumental)

Location: Christ First (Sanctuary) – 1700 Mazo Cres., Mississauga ON L5J 1Y8

Sunday, May 26, 2024 (Vocal)

Location: Christ First (Merigold) – 1700 Mazo Cres., Mississauga ON L5J 1Y8

Registration Deadline: April 12, 2024

Clinicians:

Instrumental – Joe Ferretti

Voice- Allison Arrends

Soprano Allison Cecilia Arends is a graduate of Calgary Opera’s Emerging Artist Program, the University of Toronto Opera School (M.Mus) and the University of Victoria Voice Performance Program (B.Mus). Having performed across Canada, the United States, Germany, Austria, Italy, England, Israel, and China, she is in high demand as an interpreter of opera, oratorio, and new music.  Allison toured with the Brahms Symphony Orchestra across China in a series of Viennese concerts, and was honoured to perform at Rideau Hall, as well as for International Dignitaries in Calgary and Toronto. She has been the recipient of numerous awards and grants, including the Hnatyshyn Foundation Artist’s Grant, a Metropolitan Opera Encouragement Award, and a B.C Arts Council Senior Award, among others. In addition to her performing, Allison maintains a busy private music studio in Toronto, is a voice examiner for the Royal Conservatory of Music, and regularly adjudicates music festivals from coast to coast.  Having formerly taught for St. Michael’s and Timothy Eaton Memorial’s Choir Schools, Allison has conducted choral, vocal, and educational workshops and masterclasses for the Edna Manley Music College in Jamaica, University of Mississippi, British Columbia Provincial Music Festival, Grande Prairie Music Teachers’ Association, Regina Conservatory of Music, Ryerson Oakham House Choir, Opera Atelier, and the Royal Canadian College of Organists. 

Pictured: 2019 Vocalists with Adjudicator, Loralie Vancourt (left); Level 9 Pianists (right)

  1. Branch Competitions – Entry Guidelines
  2. Branch Competitions – Rules
  3. Registration Form

Application forms are to be filled out and submitted by teachers only.